top of page

Possessive & Plural

In this lesson, you'll learn how to make possessive nouns, in other words nouns that have something. In English, this is done by adding ''s' to the possessive noun, but in Uzbek you'll learn that it's done differently. Then, you'll learn how to make plural nouns. If you joined Uzbek 101, you'll find quiz questions and flashcards at the end to help you study!

1st Person Singular

  • To make the first person singular possessive ("my"), add -ning to the possessor's noun and -m to the posession.

  • If the noun ends with a consonant, add -i before the -m.

  • Examples:

    • mening otam - my father

    • mening kitobim - my book

    • mening rafiqam - my wife

  • To make a question, just add -mi after -m.

    • Ex. Bu mening daftarimmi? - is this my notebook?

  • Use bor (have) and yoq (don't have) after the posession.

    • Mening ukam bor - I have a younger brother.

2/3rd Person and 1st Person Plural


 

  • If the noun ends with a consonant, add -i before the ending, except for uning (his/her) and ularning (their), for which you add only -i rather than -si

    • Ex. uning kitobi - his/her book

Plural Form

  • To make the possesion plural, add -lar to the ending.

    • Ex. ularning kitoblari - their books

Voicing Changes

  • When the posession ends with -k, it changes to -g

  • When the posession ends with -q, it changes to -g'

Screen Shot 2021-09-19 at 11.25.17 AM.png

Fleeting Vowels

  • In some select words, the vowel in the middle is dropped when a possessive ending is added. But, this doesn't apply to the plural (i.e. if adding -lar, do not drop the vowel)

    • o'g'il - son

      • o'g'lim, o'g'ling, o'g'lingiz, o'g'li

    • shahar - city

      • shaahrim, shahringiz, shahri

    • burun - nose

      • burnim, burning, burningiz, burni

    • og'iz - mouth

      • og'zim, og'zing, og'zingiz, og'zi

    • singil - sister

      • singlim, singling, singlingiz, singlisi (si is added to the 3rd person singular)

Plural Nouns

  • To make a noun plural, add the suffix -lar to the noun

  • When the noun is modified by a number, do not use -lar. Instead, add the suffix -ta to the stem of the number

    • -ta can be dropped when describing human beings

    • ex. ikki qiz (ikkita qiz) - two girls

  • -ta is also dropped when talking about money or time

    • ex. ikki soat - two hours

  • When -ta is added to -bir (1; one), it becomes bitaa.

    • ex. Bu xonada bitta taxta. - There is one board

Test Your Knowledge!

Uzbek 101 participants can access practice quiz questions and flashcards​. To join the course, click "Self-Paced Course" at the top of the website. 

Comments

Share Your ThoughtsBe the first to write a comment.
bottom of page